CLA-2-27:RR:NC:FC:236 818707
Mr. Ben L Sims
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 3789
Blaine, WA 98231-3789
RE:	The tariff classification of Tropical and Houseplant Potting Mix, African Violet and Flowering Potting Mix, Professional Growing Mix, Cacti and Succulent Potting Mix, Water Saver Potting Mix, Rich & Moist Peat Moss, All Purpose Potting Mix, Planter Box Planting Mix, Canadian Sphagnum Peat Moss
from Canada
Dear Mr. Sims:
	In your letter dated January 12, 1996, on behalf of your client Sun Gro Horticulture, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for the Tropical and Houseplant Potting Mix, African Violet and Flowering Potting Mix, Professional Growing Mix, Cacti and Succulent Potting Mix, Water Saver Potting Mix, Rich & Moist Peat Moss, All Purpose Potting Mix, Planter Box Planting Mix, Canadian Sphagnum Peat Moss will be 2703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for peat(including peat litter), whether or not agglomerated.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division