CLA-2-85:R:N1:108 818695
Mr. Chris Welch
Schenker International, Inc.
4790 Crittendee Drive
Louisville, KY 40209
RE: The tariff classification of a tape player designed to be used for the blind from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Welch:
In your letter dated January 21, 1996, on behalf of your client, American Printing House for the Blind, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item at issue is a 4-track 15/16 speed cassette player with braille markings on the keys. The cassette player is used for educational purposes from kindergarten to 12th grade mainstream and residential blind schools for the blind and visually impaired students.
The applicable subheading for the cassette player will be 8519.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device, other...other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
Based on the description furnished, the cassette tape player appears to be dedicated for use by the blind. It is therefore eligible for free entry under subheading 9817.0096, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons ...other. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of form ITA-362P.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division