CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 818608
Mr. Craig Stuart-Paul
Resource Recovery of Maryland, Inc.
113 N. Kresson Street
Baltimore, MD 21224
RE: The tariff classification of a glass sorting machine from Italy
Dear Mr. Stuart-Paul:
In your letter dated January 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
With your inquiry you submitted a brochure which describes the model S.E.A. 320V optical sorting machine. This machine is used in the glass recycling industry to remove pieces of ceramic material, such as broken coffee cups, from glass containers undergoing recycling. Since the ceramic pieces are unmeltable, their presence would cause a problem during the melting and reforming of the glass. The machine can also be used to sort mixed glass fragments based on the color of the glass.
Vibratory feeders release the material, which has been crushed and screened to a uniform size, from hoppers incorporated in the machine. The material then passes along a glass channel where it is lit by a fluorescent tube. The amount of light passing through the material is detected by an optical scanner and transformed into an electrical signal which varies according to color and transparency, thus indicating the composition and density of the fragments. This electrical signal is compared with pre-set parameters in the machine's control program. As the material passes over a bank of 128 air jets, the computerized controller senses where the material to be rejected is in relation to an air jet and fires the appropriate jet, thus diverting the unwanted pieces into a reject chute. The remaining glass continues on to existing conveyors. The model S.E.A. 320V has a maximum production capacity of 20 tons per hour.
The applicable subheading for the S.E.A. 320V glass sorting machine will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division