CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818579

Mr. Thomas M. Thorpe
Pacific Link, Inc.
P.O. Box 8186
Janesville, WI 53547-8186

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium D-Isoascorbate (Sodium Erythorbate) from China.

Dear Mr. Thorpe:

In your letter dated January 16, 1996,5 you requested a tariff classification ruling for sodium d-isoascorbate (sodium erythorbate).

The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division