CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 818380
Mr. Arthur Datt
President
Associated Commodity Corporation
233 Broadway, Suite 3210
New York, NY 10279-3295
RE:	The tariff classification of Fluorophlogopite Synthetic Mica Powder (CAS# 12003-38-2) from Japan
Dear Mr. Datt:
	In your letter dated January 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for the Fluorophlogopite Synthetic Mica Powder will be 2842.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids, excluding azides:... Double or complex silicates.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division