CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 818370
Mr. William H. Muscarella
International Minerals Ltd.
5201 Reihhold Road
Holt, AL 35404
RE:	The tariff classification of Tungsten Carbide mixed with Vanadium Carbide or Nibium Carbide from Russia and China.
Dear Mr. Muscarella:
	In your letter dated December 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for tungsten carbide mixed with vanadium carbide or nibium carbide.  You have stated in your inquiry that this product will be used in the manufacture of hard metals.
	The applicable subheading will be 3824.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: nonagglomerated metal carbides mixed together or with metallic binders.  The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division