CLA-2-86:RR:NC:GI:113 818317
Ms. Lina Levert
Les Industries Ultratainer, Inc.
910 Boul. Industriel
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada J3B 8J4
RE:	The tariff classification of wire containers from Canada
Dear Ms. Levert:
	In your letter dated January 8, 1996,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is the Ultratainer, models HD-324028, HD-414836 and HD-425038.  They have respective interior capacities of 19 cubic feet, 38 cubic feet and 42.5 cubic feet.  These items are steel,  fold-down, stackable, wire shipping containers. They are designed to cube out a standard container, and have bottom lugs.  Your letter also requests the classification of pallet racks.
	The applicable subheading for the Ultratainers will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers ... specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more means of transport.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the pallet racks.  Your request for a classification ruling should include the principal use of the item whether for storage or transport, whether the items are permanently installed, and, if available, a brochure more clearly illustrating the use of the racks.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division