CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 818229

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of karate gloves from China

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated January 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 2201 is a pair of half-fingered unlined gloves constructed from cellular plastic coated knit fabric. A heavily foam padded overlay, constructed from the same coated fabric extends across the back of the hand above the knuckles. A similarly padded insert forms two-thirds of the sidewall along the little finger. In addition, the gloves feature a double stitched keyhole thumb, fourchettes and a partially elasticized wrist. The glove is designed to provide protection while engaged in the sport of karate .

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: . . . all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, . . . The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division