CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 818113
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd floor
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE:	The tariff classification of a lock de-icer from China and Taiwan
Dear Mr. Eisen:
	In your letter dated January 8, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is a battery-operated, hand-held lock de-icer.  It consists of a small rectangular plastic case containing a thin metal bar.  When projected from the case by a sliding button, the bar heats by resistance.  The bar can then be inserted into any standard key lock to melt ice.  There is a tiny spotlight on the bar end of the case, and a metal keychain on the other.  The lock de-icer uses two AAA batteries.                                                                                           The applicable subheading for the lock de-icer will be 8516.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric heating resistors, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division