CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 818085

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated December 19, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 13570 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton oxford woven fabric. The jumper extends to below mid-calf and features a full front opening secured by eight buttons,two front patch pockets located below the waist,shoulder straps that button-on to the front panels and oversized arm holes. The garment lacks sufficient coverage around the armhole area to be considered a dress; it cannot be worn alone without another upperbody garment such as a blouse or shirt.

The applicable subheading for style 13570 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 13570 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division