CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA: 354 817876
Ms. Mary E. Keller
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 75029
Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029
RE: The tariff classification of coated textile gloves from China.
Dear Ms. Keller:
In your letter dated December 7, 1995, on behalf of West Chester Marketing Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
Your submitted sample, style 3962, is a cotton knitted glove dipped in PVC. The item is a work glove with curved fingers and a texturized PVC coating. You indicate that the plastic is more than 50% by weight of the entire glove.
The applicable subheading for style 3962, will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division