CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817521
Mr. David A. Sharpe
I.C.S. Customs Service, Inc.
814 Thorndale Avenue
Bensenville, IL  60106
RE:	The tariff classification of a fanny pack from China.
Dear Mr. Sharpe:
	In your letter dated December 4, 1995, on behalf of Global Components Corporation, you requested a classification ruling for a fanny pack.

	The sample submitted, identified as part number 01E-037, is a fanny pack designed with a zippered top storage compartment, a front exterior zippered pocket and an adjustable textile webbed belt designed to be worn around the waist.  The belt is secured by means of a plastic slide-lock fastener.  The fanny pack is composed externally of nylon woven fabric.  It measures approximately 10 inches in width by 6 1/2 inches in height.  Your sample is being returned as you requested.
	The applicable subheading for the fanny pack of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other.  The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.
	Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division