CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 817498
Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001
RE: The tariff classification of a towel rack from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Bonace:
In your letter dated December 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is item number 8312, an over-the-door towel rack. It is constructed of brass-plated steel with a lacquer finish. The towel rack is approximately 30 inches high and 16 inches wide.
The applicable subheading for the towel rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. For 1996, the rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division