CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817426
Ms. Amy J. Johannesen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY  10036-8901
RE:	The tariff classification of eyeglass cases from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Johannesen:
	In your letter dated December 8, 1995, on behalf of Marchon Eyewear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for eyeglass cases.
	You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style numbers EG05, EG14 and EG20.  The samples submitted are spectacle cases manufactured of a piece good outer covering which is a composition of textile materials and plastics.  The piece good is not considered to be a textile material of Section XI, Harmonized Tariff System of the United States (HTSUSA).  The exterior surface is of plastics material.   Your samples are being returned as you requested.
	The applicable subheading for Styles EG05, EG14 and EG20, the eyeglass cases of plastics, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics.  The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division