CLA-2-55:C:O:D:H14 817294

Mr. Steve Gunther
Import Manager
Alrod International, Inc.
500 Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of woven polyester and wool fabric from Kazakhstan

Dear Mr. Gunther:

In your letter which was received on December 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Royal Textile, Inc. of Sun Valley, California. The prospective import is woven fabric which is produced by Joint Stock Company KOTEKC of Kustanai, Republic of Kazakhstan. The intended port of entry is Los Angeles, California.

You have submitted a sample of the fabric which is designated as ART C43 DES. 03/08. You state that the material is 65% polyester staple fiber and 35% combed wool by weight, of plain woven construction, weighing 254 grams per square meter, and having a width of 152 centimeters. It is used as suiting material. It is important for you to realize that small changes in the fiber content can significantly impact the classification and duty rate. US Customs has not subjected this sample to laboratory analysis and the classification provided is based on the description furnished by your client, Royal Textile, Inc. of Sun Valley, California.

The applicable subheading for this polyester and wool suiting fabric is 5515.13.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fiber, of polyester staple fiber, mixed mainly or solely with wool or fine animal hair, containing less than 36% by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 13.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph J. Wilson
Port Director