CLA-2-12:RR:NC:FC:231 817146
Ms. Edith Chang
Harvest and Associates Ltd.
Unit 8A 26/F
Well Fung Industrial Centre
58-76 Ta Chuen Ping Street
Kwai Chung, Kowloon
Hong Kong
RE:  The tariff classification of growing grass doll heads from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Chang:
	In your letter, dated November 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products, "Grass Head BoBos," are growing grass doll heads.  They are made from fine wood chips and rye seed that has been wrapped in a nylon cloth.  After having been watered, the seeds sprout into green grass that resembles hair.

The applicable subheading for the "Grass Head BoBos," growing grass doll heads, if annual rye grass, will be 1209.25.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores, of a kind used for sowing, seeds of forage plants, other than beet seed, rye grass (Lolium multiflorium Lam., Lolium perenne L.) seed, annual.  The rate of duty will be 2.1 cents per kilogram.
	The applicable subheading for the "Grass Head BoBos," growing grass doll heads, if perennial rye grass, will be 1209.25.0040, HTS, which provides for seeds, fruits and spores, of a kind used for sowing, seeds of forage plants, other than beet seed, rye grass (Lolium multiflorium Lam., Lolium perenne L.) seed, perennial.  The rate of duty will be 2.1 cents per kilogram.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United States Department of Agriculture.  You may contact the USDA at:
United States Department of Agriculture
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division