CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817078
Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven blouse from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Cheung:
In your letter dated November 28, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 2352 is a sleeveless garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined blouse features a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons.
The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate for 1996 will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.
The blouse falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division