CLA-2-73:S:N1:118 816998
Mr. Terry Parrott
Nissan Manufacturing Corp.
983 Nissan Drive
Smyrna, TN 37167
RE: The tariff classification of five automobile parts from Japan
Dear Mr. Parrott:
This is in response to a request for a tariff classification ruling, dated November 13, 1995 and received in this office on November 27, 1995.
The submitted samples consist of five items described as follows:
1) Pin Assembly RR (Part #55210 01W00) is a steel bolt with
a tear drop shaped base and a shank of approximately 4 inches
in length. The top 1 1/4 inches of the shank is indented, threaded
and approximately 3/8 of an inch in diameter. The base of the
fastener has a hole in it in which a screw is placed to prevent the
base from moving. Your diagram and description indicates that
the fastener is used to attach parts of a truck to the truck frame.
2) Pin Assembly SPR (Part #55210 31G00) is a steel bolt with a
tear drop shaped base and a shank of approximately 4 inches in
length. The top 1 1/4 inches of the shank is tapered, threaded and
approximately 3/8 of an inch in diameter. The base of the fastener
has a hole in it in which a screw is placed to prevent the base from
moving. Your diagram and description indicates that the fastener
is used to attach parts of a truck to the truck frame.
3) Shackle Assembly RR (Part #55220 01G01) is a steel assembly
with a hexagonal shaped base of approximately 4 « inches in length
and two shanks of approximately 3 3/4 inches in length each. The
top 1 inch of the shanks are threaded and approximately 3/8 of an
inch in diameter. One of the shanks is indented and the bottom 2 3/4
inches of the shank is approximately 3/4 inch in diameter. Your
diagram and description indicates that the item is used to attach parts
of a truck to the truck frame.
4) Shackle Assembly SPR (Part #55220 01G10) is a steel assembly
with a hexagonal shaped base of approximately 4 « inches in length
and two shanks of approximately 3 3/4 inches in length each.
The top 1 inch of the shanks are threaded and approximately 3/8 of
an inch in diameter. One of the shanks is indented and the bottom
2 3/4 inches of the shank is approximately 3/4 inch in diameter.
Your diagram and description indicates that the item is used to attach
parts of a truck to the truck frame.
5) Bolt Plate-Clutch Hole (Part #46577-06F00) is a steel item
composed of a thin hexagonal shaped plate of approximately 3 3/4
inches in length and two threaded bolts which are soldered to the
plate. The shanks of the bolts are approximately 1 3/4 inches in length
and approximately 1/4 of an inch in diameter. Your description indicates
that this item is used to attach a clutch pedal on a motor vehicle.
The provision applicable to the two pin assemblies will be subheading 7318.15.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Steel bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem.
The provision applicable to the two shackle assemblies and the bolt plate-clutch hole will be subheading 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Fitzgerald at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division