CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N5:341 816883
Ms. Laura Michael
High Sierra Sport Company
880 Corporate Woods Parkway
Vernon Hills, IL 60061-3164
RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle holder from China and/or Thailand.
Dear Ms. Michael:
In your letter dated November 14, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a water bottle holder.
You have submitted a sample of a water bottle holder identified as your model 201. The holder is composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a textile webbed loop designed to be attached onto a belt and/or a fanny pack. It measures approximately 6"(H) x 3 1/4"(W). Your sample is being returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the water bottle holder of textile man-made fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division