CLA-2-54:R:N3:352 816457
Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, New York 12919
RE:	The tariff classification of 100% rayon printed plain woven fabric from
China.
Dear Mr. LeClair:
In your letter dated September 25,1995 and amended on October 26, 1995, on
behalf of your client Rose E Dee Int'l Ltd., you requested a classification
ruling.
Three Samples of woven fabric were submitted with your correspondence.  The
first, identified as Rayon Fugigette, is a printed plain woven fabric composed
of 59% filament rayon and 41% staple rayon.  It contains 46 single yarns per
centimeter in the warp and 22 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  The
fabric is constructed using 120 denier non-textured filament rayon yarns in the
warp and 30/1 c.c. staple rayon yarns in the filling.  Weighing 120 g/m2, this
item will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.  Based on the data provided, the
average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 56 in the metric
system.
The second sample, designated as Rayon Crepe, is a printed plain woven
fabric composed of 58% filament rayon and 42% staple rayon.  It contains 44
single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22 single yarns per centimeter in
the filling.  This product is constructed using 120 denier rayon filament yarns
in the warp and 30/1 c.c. rayon staple yarns in the filling.  The fabric will be
imported in 135 centimeter widths and weighs 112 g/m2.  Based on the data
provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 58 in
the metric system.
The final sample, designated as Rayon Faille, is a printed plain woven
fabric composed of 56% filament rayon and 44% staple rayon.  It is constructed
with 120 denier filament yarns in the warp and 30/1 c.c. staple yarns in the
filling.  This fabric contains 41 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22
single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Weighing 110 g/m2, this item will
be imported in 140 centimeter widths.  The average yarn number for this fabric
has been calculated to be 57 in the metric system based on the submitted
information.
The applicable subheading for all three plain woven fabrics   will be
5408.34.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics
obtained from materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, printed, other,
other, other, poplin or broadcloth.  The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad
valorem.
These three plain woven fabrics fall within textile category designation
625.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are
subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.
 If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be
affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection
at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division