CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 816450
Mr. Al Green
Eui Man Kim Customs Broker
150 Broadway, Rm 1010
New York, New York 10038
RE:	The tariff classification of a book cover from Korea.
Dear Mr. Green:
	In your letter dated November 3, 1995, on behalf of Kathy Distributing Co., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is a book cover, style number 5178, made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric.  In its zippered condition the item resembles a textile purse and measures approximately 6 inches long by 8 1/2 inches wide.  There are handles of the same fabric attached to the top of the cover.  The sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other:  Other, other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.
Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity                                                 Specialist Division