CLA-2-20:R:N2:228 816382

Ms. Catherine Cogorno
Astral Ltd.
231 S. Bemiston Suite 320
St. Louis, MO 63105

RE: The tariff classification of sauce preparations from Germany.

Dear Ms. Cogorno:

In your letter dated November 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted with your letter. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. The products are sauce preparations, in the form of dry ingredients, used to flavor foods during or after preparation. Each is put up in a sealed, foil-lined envelope containing between 60 and 90 grams, net weight. Gourmet Sauce Herb & Cheese consists of cheese powder, wheat flour, natural aromas, corn starch, vegetable fat, monosodium glutamate, cream powder, animal fat, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, rice flour, potato starch, salt, skimmed milk, butter powder, spices, guar gum, iodized salt, dextrose, and citric acid. Gourmet Sauce Garlic Pepper Cream is made from cream powder, wheat flour, animal and vegetable fat, butter powder, monosodium glutamate, salt, potato starch, rice flour, spices, caramel sucrose, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, guar gum, spice extracts, lecithin and dextrose. Preparation of these two sauces require cooking after the contents of the envelopes are dissolved in warm water. Gourmet Sauce "Tomato" contains tomato powder, flour, starch, sugars, monosodium glutamate, vegetable fat, animal fat, salt, natural flavorings, spices. hydrolyzed vegetable protein, citric acid, guar gum, lecithin. Gourmet Sauce "Light" consists of flour vegetable fat, milk powder, animal fat, salt, starch, monosodium glutamate, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, yeast autolysate, guar gum, lactose, lecithin, natural flavorings, citric acid mono and diglycerides, spice extracts, carob gum and spice. Instant Gourmet Sauce Cream contains cream powder, flour, animal fat, butter powder, vegetable fat, salt monosodium glutamate, rice flour, potato starch, natural aroma, spices, lactose, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, guar gum lecithin, caramel color and apple acid. No cooking is required after the ingredients for these sauces are dissolved in hot water.

The applicable subheading for the sauce preparations will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor... other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division