CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 816333
Ms. Nicole Lee Zinny
Calvin Klein
205 West 39th Street (9th Fl.)
New York, NY 10018
RE:	The tariff classification of a rubberized textile fabric for use in the manufacture of men's shirts, from either Hong Kong or Korea.
Dear Ms. Zinny:
	In your letter dated October 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, which was identified as style #CNHY347, consists of a tricot knit nylon fabric that has been laminated on one surface with a gray pigmented rubber film.  This material, which is for use in the manufacture of shirts, was analyzed by the New York Customs laboratory which made the following determination concerning weights:
Wt. of textile fabric:    2.9oz/y2 (99.9g/m2)                      Wt. of rubber:            1.9oz/y2 (64.7g/m2)                      Total wt.:                4.8oz/y2 (164.6g/m2)
	The applicable subheading for the material will be 5906.91.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, knitted, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics.  The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
	This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of either Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division