CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 816322
Mr. Walt Harder IV
Russian Imports
6828 Overland Dr.
Colorado Springs, CO 80919
RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose throw from Russia.
Dear Mr. Harder:
In your letter dated October 31, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.
You submitted an advertisment of a multi-pupose throw. The throw is made of 100 percent wool woven fabric. As indicated in your letter it measures approximately 60 x 60 inches. All four edges are finished with a fringe. This item has multiple uses such as a throw, blanket, decorative accent to a room, and a loose cover for furniture.
The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose furnishing will be 6304.99.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other... of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division