CLA-2-83:R:N4:113 816216
Ms. Marjorie A. O'Leary
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East 45th Street
Denver, CO 80239-3018
RE:	The tariff classification of luggage locks from Taiwan
Dear Ms. O'Leary:
	In your letter dated October 26, 1995,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is a combination lock used on the Epsilon line of  luggage.  It is made mainly of stainless steel in a plastic housing.  The lock is 3 1/4 inches by 3 3/4 inches by 1 inch.
	The applicable subheading for the combination lock will be 8301.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for  padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, luggage locks.  The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division