CLA-2-84:R:N1:104 816048
Mr. Paul F. Heiss
IBCC
Int'l Business Consulting Co., Inc.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217
RE:	The tariff classification of extruder head for ice maker from South Korea
Dear Mr. Heiss:
	In your letter dated October 18, 1995 on behalf of Wilshire Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The stainless steel extruding head is an integral part of  the Model DCF-300-30 Ice Maker/Dispenser which produces extruded, chewable ice.  In its imported condition, the extruding head is ready for assembly into the ice maker.  The Model DCF-300-30 ice maker is capable of producing 360 lbs. (163.29 kg) of ice per day (60 cycle) at 70oF/50oF (21.9oC/9.99oC) and has an ice storage capacity of 30 lbs. (13.61 kg) of ice.  Sample of extruding head will be returned to your office.
	The applicable subheading for the extruding heads for ice makers will be 8418.99.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof:  Parts:  Other:  Other... Other:  Other... .  The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division