CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 815991
Ms. Holly Brown
Import Specialist
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870
RE: The Classification of Knitwear from Hong Kong; Modification of 815991.
Dear Ms. Brown:
We refer to District Ruling Letter (DRL) 815991 dated November 6, 1995, which classified a woman's knit upper body garment that your company intends to import into the United States. The purpose of this supplementary letter is to inform you of an error in the description of the sample which was the subject of the ruling Letter.
The ruling classified Style 11050CT in item 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's, other, other. This classification resulted in the designation of the garment to textile quota category 339.
In the descriptive paragraph the sample which was the subject of the ruling was stated to be constructed with a fabric that measured "eight stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction". Since such a fabric stitch count is normally associated with garments classified as sweaters for tariff purposes, the National Import Specialist requested an additional sample from your company to review the matter.
You submitted the sample with a letter dated February 13, 1996, in which you stated that the garment was the "final production sample...(and) similar in all ways to the sample that was submitted for the binding ruling." After inspecting the sample we have determined that it is identical in all material respects to the garment that is described in the ruling except for the fabric stitch count which was stated erroneously. Based on our inspection of the submitted sample, Style 11050CT is constructed with a 1X1 rib knit fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Please make the necessary adjustments to your records. The tariff classification information found on the ruling letter remains the same, as does the designated textile quota category.
If you have any questions concerning this matter, or if you wish to discuss it, please contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division