CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 815828
Ms. Marie Thompson
American Lamprecht Transport, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:	The tariff classification of a wallpaper, a wallcovering fabric and two cotton woven fabrics, from Belgium.
Dear Ms. Thompson:
	In your letter dated November 8, 1995, on behalf of Omexco S.A., Belgium, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Four representative samples were submitted.  The first item, identified as Velasquez (wall covering), consists of a paper  wall covering consisting of a blend of 72% wood pulp, 27% synthetic components and binders (polymer binders, polyester and polyphosphate) and 1% additives.  It is presumed that this material will be imported in rolls measuring not less than 45cm and not more than 160cm wide.
The second item, identified as Cotton Club (wall covering), is described in your correspondence as a wall covering consisting of a 100% woven cotton fabric on a nonwoven backing consisting of a 83% cellulose/17% polyester man-made fiber blend.  The New York Customs laboratory analyzed the instant sample and found the nonwoven backing portion to consist of a blend of wood pulp (paper) and polyester man-made fibers.  This backing is considered to be a paper.  It is presumed that this material will be imported in rolls measuring not less than 45cm in width.
The applicable subheading for the first item (Velasquez wall covering paper) will be 4814.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other wallpaper and similar wallcoverings.  The duty rate will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the second item (Cotton Club wall covering fabric) will be 5905.00.1000, HTS, which provides for textile wall coverings, backed with permanently affixed paper.  The duty rate will be Free.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the remaining two materials identified in your letter as 100% cotton fabrics (Velasquez and Cotton Club).  Your request for a classification ruling cannot be addressed without your response to the enclosed questionnaire entitled "Information Requirements for the Classification of Woven Cotton Fabrics".  The fabric samples will be retained to prevent possible loss in the mail.  A new file will be opened upon receipt of the required information.  Please refer to this file number (815828).
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division