CLA-2-69:R:N4:227 815431
Ms. Kathy Young
Panalpina, Inc.
P.O. Box 12038
Greenville, SC 29612
RE:	The tariff classification of ceramic thread guides from Germany.
Dear Ms. Young:
	In your letter dated September 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise at issue consists of the following thread guides that are used on texturizing and winding machines:
a) ceramic thread guides, composed of high purity, white alumina, which are machine elements used for guiding, turning round, tensioning, controlling and preparing textile threads and metallic wires.  It is stated that these thread guides, made of the above material, are preferably used for the production and processing of man-made fibers and blended yarns;
b) ceramic thread guides, composed of a high percentage of titania (TA11), which will be utilized when wear resistance may be neglected in favour of an extremely high-thread affinity;
c) porcelain thread guides which are made-up of ceramic coatings of aluminum oxide with a lower percentage of titanium oxide that improve the toughness and impact resistance of the system.  It is stated that this          merchandise with ceramic coatings are produced up to a length of 1000 mm.
You state that the subject thread guides should be properly classified under subheading 6909.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic troughs, tubs and similar receptacles of a kind used in agriculture; ceramic pots, jars and similar articles of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods.  Since this merchandise is designed for use as machinery parts, consideration of classification under subheading 6909.90.0000, HTS, is precluded.
The applicable subheading for the above porcelain thread guides, composed of alumina and titania, will be 6909.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses; of porcelain or china:  machinery parts.  The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division