CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 815401
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:	The tariff classification of 3-Acetoxy-2-methylbenzoyl chloride (CAS # 167678-46-8) from Japan
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated September 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for 3-Acetoxy-2-methylbenzoyl chloride will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division