CLA-2-73:R:N4:115 815346
Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108
RE: The tariff classification of a key chain from People's
Republic of China.
Dear Mr. O'Neill:
In your letter dated September 28, 1995, you requested a
tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, U.S. Toy
Co., Inc.
The subject item is a key chain made of steel. It is
attached to a polypropylene tag or bracelet whose function is to
serve as a handle or flag for the keys/ring. The key chain itself
is actually comprised of a steel wire loop.
Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting
of different materials or made up of different components. This
item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or
component which gives it its essential character. In this
instance, the steel wire key chain imparts the essential character.
The applicable subheading for the key chain will be
7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire,
other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad
valorem.
This product is not the subject of visa requirements and
quota restraints.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division