CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 815337
Mr. Anthony Valanzano
Horizon Air Freight, Inc.
152-15 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:  The tariff classification of various articles of cutlery from Bulgaria       and Greece
Dear Mr. Valanzano:
	In your letter dated September 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tritec Intl., New York, NY.
	The articles to be imported are the following:
1- Single edge razor blade with metal back strip
2- Single edge razor blade with plastic back strip and plastic cover
3- Double edge industrial knife blade (2 1/2" by 3/4")
4- Fixed blade craft knife with plastic handle
5- Small blue utility knife with replaceable scored blade
6- Large orange utility knife with replaceable scored blade
7- A disposable plastic safety razor with double edge blade
	The applicable subheading for the single edge razor blades, articles #1 and #2, will be 8205.59.5505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand tools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included... other.  The duty rate will be 5.3 percent.
	The applicable subheading for the double edge industrial knife blade, article #3, will be 8211.94.5000, HTS, which provides for blades for knives having other than fixed blades.  The duty rate will be 1 cent each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the fixed blade craft knife, article #4, will be 8211.92.4060, HTS, which provides for other knives having fixed blades, and parts thereof: with rubber or plastic handles... other.  The rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the two utility knives, articles #5 and #6, will be 8211.93.0060, HTS, which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, and parts thereof (except blades).  The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the safety razor, article #7, will be 8212.10.0000, HTS, which provides for razors.  The rate of duty will be 0.3 cent each plus 0.8 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
	If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division