CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 815164
Yusen Air & Sea Service, Inc.
Hook Creek Boulevard & 145th Ave.
Valley Stream, New York 11581
RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton knit garments from Korea.
Dear Ms. Callahan:
In your letter dated October 29, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for four garments. The garments are being returned, as you requested.
Style 31729 is a women's knit shirt with a full front opening. It is constructed from 100% cotton pique knit fabric. The shirt feataures one breast pocket, and has more than 10 stitches per centimeter in each direction.
Style 36627 is a garment you described as "a boy leg pant, cut high to cover just the women's buttocks." It is constructed from 92% cotton and 8% spandex knit fabric.
Style 32513 is a wrap robe constructed from 100% cotton french terry fabric. It features a full front opening with a belt closure.
Style 32457 is a pullover constructed from 100% cotton french terry fabric. The garment features long inset sleeves and a square neckline.
Although you have described these garments as items of intimate apparel, only style 32513 is styled consistent with this type of attire. The balance of the submitted garments are neither styled, advertised nor sold as sleepwear.
The applicable subheading for style 31729 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 36627 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit garments of cotton, for women. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 32513 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...bathrobes of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 32457 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pullovers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.
Styles 31729 and 32457 fall within textile category designation 339; Style 36627 falls within textile category designation 359; style 32513 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division