CLA-2-63:R:N6:345 814021

Ms. Sylvia Scherer
Rialto International, Inc.
4636 E. Marginal Way S., Suite 201
P.O. Box 24583
Seattle, Washington 98124

RE: The tariff classification of a "3-ring binder/organizer" from China.

Dear Ms. Scherer:

In your letter dated September 13, 1995, on behalf of Horizon Express Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "3-ring binder/organizer", item number 019245, made of a cardboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position the left side contains a zippered pocket, sleeves for pens, a pocket with a flap closure and one pocket with a transparent plastic window, presumable for an identification card. The right side contains one open pocket. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. The article is secured by a strap that has strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the "3-ring binder/organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vito Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division