CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 814871

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from Egypt

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated September 19, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 30500 (missy) is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton chambray woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a scoop neck with a partial front opening secured by ten buttons, two patch pockets below the waist and a flounce hem. You have indicated that this dress will be imported in extra large sizes under style 31500.

Style 30501 (missy) is identical in style to 30500 and is constructed in 100 percent printed woven cotton. You have indicated that the dress will be imported in other prints and sizes under styles 31501, 305P and 3050P.

The applicable subheading for style 30500 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 30501 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division