CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 814659
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE:  The tariff classification of 3,4,5-Trimethoxy Acetophenone 	(CAS 1136-86-3) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated September 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3,4,5-trimethoxy acetophenone (Chemical Name - 1-(3,4,5-Trimethoxyphenyl) Ethanone) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives:  ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function:  aromatic.  The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division