CLA-2-85:R:N1:104 814525
Ms. Karen Rojas
Emo Trans CA. Inc.
P.O. Box 92022
Los Angeles, CA 90009
RE:  The tariff classification of an automatic pocket maker (heat
welding machine) from Germany.
Dear Ms. Rojas:
In your letter dated August 31, 1995 on behalf of Avery
Dennison of Pasadena, California you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Widmann Model TA-HD4e Automatic Pocket Maker is used to
make sheet protectors or pockets for papers to be inserted in
ring binders. The machine includes a film feed system and a
separate switchgear cabinet with central control panel and
display. Material webs are continuously unwound under constant
tension from roll stands, each with two stations, to the welding
head. The welding system uses continuously heated over and under
tools electronically controlled to +- 1 degree C. The punching
unit is located between the welding head and the cross-cutting
station which follows fixed at a 90 degree angle with the
material web. A product unloader transfers finished products to
stacker trays. The material most commonly used is polypropylene.
One side of the pocket is made by folding followed by the heat
welding of the other side and the bottom. A reinforcing tape may
also be applied after which the holes are punched and the pockets
are separated by the cutting unit.
The applicable subheading for the Automatic Pocket Maker
will be 8515.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other electric welding machines
and apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
Losche at 212-466-5670.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division