CLA-2-39:R:N2:238 814521
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL  60089-4537
RE:  The tariff classification of hydroxypropyl chitosan (CAS-
84069-44-3), in powder form, from Japan
Dear Chivini:
In your letter dated August 14, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The subject product, which you refer to as hydroxypropyl
chitosan powder, has the CAS registry name of: 2-hydroxy propyl
chitosan ether.  It is a polysaccharide derivative of chitosan,
which, in turn, is obtained by de-acetylation of chitin.  You
state that it will be used as a "pharmaceutical intermediate."
The applicable subheading for the subject product will be
3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: "Natural polymers ... and modified
natural polymers ... not elsewhere specified or included, in
primary forms: Other: Polysaccharides and their derivatives:
Other."  The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301)
443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C.
Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division