CLA-2-58:R:N3:351 814348
Mr. Donald Hilbinger
The Beistle Company
P.O. Box 10
Shippensburg, PA  17257-0010
RE:  The tariff classification of decorative fish netting from
Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Hilbinger:
In your letter dated September 5, 1995, you requested a
classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of 100% cotton decorative
fish netting, which are identical except for colors.  They are
identified as item no. 50302-A.  The samples are put up for retail
sale, and each measures 6 feet by 15 feet.  The material has stable
open meshes knotted into a net configuration, having approximately
a 2 inch mesh size.  The netting is made of twisted 6-ply cotton
yarn having a yarn number of 3,868 decitex, according to our New
York laboratory.
The applicable subheading for the decorative fish netting will
be 5804.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for tulles and other net fabrics, not
including woven, knitted or crocheted fabrics; ...; tulles and
other net fabrics; of cotton or man-made fibers.  The duty rate
will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.
The netting falls within textile category designation 229.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain
the most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-
5885.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division