CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 814099

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Company
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, Ohio 44127

RE: The tariff classification of Nylon Mail Box Cover from China

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated August 25, 1995, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submit, a Nylon Mail Box Cover - Summer Season, measures approximately 46cm X 51cm and is made of 100% woven nylon fabrics. The fabrics are of different colors and are cut and sewn together to form a design which represents a summer motif. The edges of the cover are double hemmed. There are eight 8mm grommets embedded into two of the edges for the purpose of securing the cover to a mailbox. You indicate that the design on the importations will change per season.

The applicable subheading for the Nylon Mail Box Cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport