CLA-2-63:S:N:N3:349 814057
Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
34th Floor
New York, NY  10004
RE:  The tariff classification of a pillowcover from China and
Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Peterson:
In your letter dated August 22, 1995, on behalf of Natural
Feather and Textiles, Inc. you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified in your letter as style
number PP328, is a white pillowcover.  The cover is made of 100
percent cotton woven damask fabric.  It measures approximately 62
x 67.5 centimeters.  Three of the sides are closed and the fourth
contains a zipper closure used to facilitate the insertion of a
pillow. This item is used to protect the pillow and to cover
pillows when the ticking is damaged to prevent the stuffing from
falling out.  As requested in your letter the pillow cover is
being returned.
The applicable subheading for the pillowcover will be
6302.31.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen
and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not
napped... pillowcovers.  The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad
valorem.
The pillowcover falls within textile category designation
369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products
of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
Products of Hong Kong are subject to an export license
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John
Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division