CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814021
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:	The tariff classification of 4-Benzyloxy phenol (CAS #
	103-16-2) from France
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated August 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for 4-Benzyloxy phenol also known as 4-(Phenylmethoxy)-phenol and Monobenzone will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division