CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814019
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:  The tariff classification of 4-Bromo-benzylamine HCL (CAS #
26177-44-6) from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated August 16, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 4-Bromo-benzylamine HCL also
known as 4-Bromo-benzenemethanamine hydrochloride will be
2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their
derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: products
described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The rate of
duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division