CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 813943
Mr. Paul F. Heiss
International Business Consulting Co., Inc.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI  53217
RE:  The tariff classification of voltage regulators from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Heiss:
In your letter dated August 14, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
As indicated in your request, these voltage regulators are
used in conjunction with Mazda VA and UA engines in fork lift
trucks.  Their purpose is to monitor the voltage in the
electrical system to prevent excessive voltage, which would cause
damage to electrical units and overcharge the battery.
The applicable subheading for the voltage regulators will be
8511.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for voltage and voltage-current
regulators...: Designed for use on 6, 12, or 24 V systems.  The
rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division