CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 813939
Mr. Paul F. Heiss
Int'l. Business Consulting Co., Inc.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217
RE: The tariff classification of grey iron liquid pump casings from China
Dear Mr. Heiss:
In your letter dated August 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item at issue is a grey iron casing used in the production of the Apco-Matic 700 series variable speed pumps. The finished pumps are solid-state controlled, all-electrical pumping system that sense and maintain constant pressure, temperature, liquid level, flow rate or other pump speed variations on demand.
The applicable subheading for the pump casings will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of liquid pumps, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division