CLA-2-20:R:N2:228 803912
Mr. Cesare Gallo
Gallo Brokerage
93 Willow Street
Wilkes Barre, PA 18702-1508
RE:  The tariff classification of prepared fruit from Italy.
Dear Mr. Gallo:
In your letter dated August 23, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The samples submitted with your letter were examined and
disposed of.  "Confettura Extra di Fichi" is a product made from
figs, having a very thick, almost firm consistency containing
figs and sugar.  "Fichi Calabresi al Naturale" are whole figs
that have been dried and baked with sugar added.  "Mostarda d'Uve
del Ciro'" is a brown-colored preparation consisting of pieces of
grapes suspended in a syrup.  It contains Ciro' grapes, sugar,
and lemon juice.   All three products are put up in glass jars
containing 400 grams, net weight.
The applicable subheading for the "Confettura Extra di
Fichi" and the "Fichi Calabresi al Naturale" will be
2008.99.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for fruits...otherwise prepared or
preserved...other...figs.  The rate of duty will be 11.6%.
The applicable subheading for the "Mostarda d'Uve del Ciro'"
will be 2008.99.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for fruits...otherwise prepared or
preserved...other...grapes.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley
Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division