CLA-2-91:S:N:N6:344 813816

TARIFF NO: 9106.90.55

Ms. Regina M. Bernard
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-function bicycle accessory from China.

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letter dated August 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article at issue, product #4626 known as "Bike Max" is a multi-function bicycle accessory. You have not submitted a sample, however, you have submitted descriptive literature as well as a video demonstration.

The product is essentially an electronic sound signaling apparatus which when prompted will activate any one of the following functions:

1. Countdown Timer - Allows the user to program 0-60 minutes. An audible signal announces when the time is up. 2. Bike Alarm/Theft Deterrent- When activated, an alarm will sound and the electronic voice will repeat "Stolen bike! Stolen bike!" 3. Horn - The user may activate any one of three different programmable horn sounds 4. Speed/Distance/Travel Time Recorder - When prompted, an electronic voice will announce either the speed or distance traveled or the elapsed travel time.

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. The Bike Max is a composite article with various functions of equal importance having no essential character and will therefore be classified under GRI 3(c) which states: When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

The applicable subheading for the Bike Max will be 9106.90.55, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor (for example, time registers, time-records): Other: Other: Apparatus for measuring, recording, or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements, battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the apparatus plus 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport