CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 813572
Mr. Ken Nakamura
Senko America Corporation
1670 Dolwick Drive, Ste. 10
Erlanger, KY 41018
RE: The tariff classification of ceramic and metal fiber-optic connector parts from Japan.
Dear Mr. Nakamura:
In your letter dated August 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples submitted consist of the following parts of fiber-optic connectors:
a) a zirconia capillary (known as a ferrule) which measures just under a 1/2 inch in length and 1/8 inch in diameter as well as a zirconia split sleeve which measures about a 1/2 inch in length and 1/8 inch in diameter;
b) a metal flange of steel with a zirconia capillary which measures just under 3/4 inch in length as well as a phosphor bronze split sleeve of copper measuring nearly a 1/2 inch in length and 1/8 inch in diameter.
It is stated that the zirconia ferrules and capillaries, which are designed to go into fiber-optic connectors, will be used for holding the fiber-optic cables. Further, the purpose of the sleeves, which are going into the fiber-optic adaptors, will be to hold the subject ferrules and capillaries.
The applicable subheading for the zirconia capillaries (known as ferrules) will be 6914.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic ferrules of zirconia, not exceeding 3 mm in diameter or 25 mm in length, having ceramic mating sleeves of zirconia. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the metal flange of steel with a zirconia capillary will be 7326.90.8590, HTS, which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.
The appropriate subheading for the phosphor bronze sleeve of copper will be 7419.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of copper. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport