CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 813536
Mr. Shaun Robertson
M.G. Chemicals Ltd.
9347-193 St.
Surrey, B.C., Canada, V4N 4E7
RE:	The tariff classification of 402A, 405C, 413A-400g, 409B-340g, and 408A-250ml from Japan.
Dear Mr. Robertson:
	In your letter dated August 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following products:
	1.	402A - Chemical Name - 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane
Product is used as a microscopic dust remover.
CAS 811-97-2
	2.	405C - Product is used as a degreaser for electronics.
	3.	413A-400g - Product is used for removing flux.
	4.	409B-340g - Product is used as a degreaser for electronics.
	5.	408A-250ml - Product is used as a rubber conditioner and rejuvenator.
	The applicable subheading for 402A will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons:  fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons:  other.  Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.
	The applicable subheading for 405C, 409B-340g, and 413A-400g will be 3814.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared paint or varnish removers:  other.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for 408A-250ml will be 3823.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included:  other.  The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division