CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 813292

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a lantern from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated August 8, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a plastic, battery-operated, portable lamp, known as the "Mini Lantern" (item number PP 136411), which measures about 6 inches in length and possesses a front reflector unit that contains a torch bulb for use as a spotlight. Further, it has a plastic foot which permits the unit to be placed in a stable horizontal position on a flat surface. It is noted that the subject article features a distinct carrying handle, situated above its housing, for the facilitation of transporting the lamp and an on/off switch mechanism, located behind the reflector unit, for activating the light. The applicable subheading for the "Mini Lantern," item number PP 136411, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport